CD Universe
Music Movies Games Audio Books Novelties  
»  Search 
Existing Customer?Sign In
McAfee Secure Certified
Turn Pop-up Images On

Give It Away Lyrics by Red Hot Chili Peppers

CD Universe is your song lyrics and mp3 source for Red Hot Chili Peppers's song Give It Away lyrics and much more.

Greatest Hits     Greatest Hits
Featuring Give It Away Lyrics
Red Hot Chili Peppers
4.1 stars

Listen to Give It Away MP3 Sample

Buy MP3 Song$1.29
CD $13.49 Buy CD  Details
MP3 $1.29 Buy MP3  Details
CD $12.95 Buy CD  Details Edited
CD $24.79 Buy CD  Details With DVD; Special Edition; Digipak
CD $36.99 Buy CD  Details (Import) Australia
MP3 $11.99 Buy MP3  Details

We have 39 versions of the Red Hot Chili Peppers song Give It Away

Although the Red Hot Chili Peppers have received the hits treatment before (most notably on 1992's WHAT HITS?), this ... See Full Description
   
Red Hot Chili Peppers Give It Away Lyrics
Greatest Hits Track List
Click on a song to view its lyrics

 1 Under The Bridge
 2 Give It Away
 3 Californication
 4 Scar Tissue
 5 Soul To Squeeze Lyrics
 6 Otherside

Red Hot Chili Peppers Give It Away Lyrics
 7 Suck My Kiss
 8 By the Way Lyrics
 9 Parallel Universe Lyrics
10 Breaking The Girl
11 My Friends Lyrics
12 Higher Ground
13 Universally Speaking

Red Hot Chili Peppers Give It Away Lyrics
14 Road Trippin'
15 Fortune Faded - (previously unreleased)
16 Save the Population - (previously unreleased)


More Red Hot Chili Peppers lyrics
More popular Red Hot Chili Peppers songs include: "Untitled", soothe my soul, Baby Appeal Lyrics, Mike B The, Eskimo, Sir Psycho Sexy, Secret's of the Heart, Lost Temple, Funky Crime Lyrics, They're Callin' Him Hero, Stepping Stars, Mellowship Slinky In B Major, Battle Ship Lyrics, Shallow Be Thy Game, They're Red Hot, Blast Off, Right On Time, (Red Hot Chili Peppers) Fortune Faded, Blood Sugar Sex Magik Lyrics, GIVE IT AWAY Lyrics.

Give It Away Lyrics by Red Hot Chili Peppers

What I've got you've got to give it to your mama
What I've got you've got to give it to your pappa
What I've got you've got to give it to your daughter
You do a little dance and then you drink a little water

What I've got you've got to get it put it in you
What I've got you've got to get it put it in you
What I've got you've got to get it put it in you
Reeling with the feeling don't stop continue

Realize I don't want to be a miser
Confide with sly you'll be the wiser
Young blood is the lovin' upriser
How come everybody want to keep it like the kaiser

[Chorus]
Give it away give it away give it away now
Give it away give it away give it away now
Give it away give it away give it away now

I can't tell if I'm a kingpin or a pauper
Greedy little people in a sea of distress
Keep your more to receive your less
Unimpressed by material excess
Love is free love me say hell yes

I'm a low brow but I rock a little know how
No time for the piggies or the hoosegow
Get smart get down with the pow wow
Never been a better time than right now

Bob Marley poet and a prophet
Bob Marley taught me how to off it
Bob Marley walkin' like he talk it
Goodness me can't you see I'm gonna cough it

[Chorus]

Lucky me swimmin' in my ability
Dancin' down on life with agility
Come and drink it up from my fertility
Blessed with a bucket of lucky mobility

My mom I love her 'cause she love me
Long gone are the times when she scrub me
Feelin' good my brother gonna hug me
Drink my juice young love chug-a-lug me

There's a river born to be a giver
Keep you warm won't let you shiver
His heart is never gonna wither
Come on everybody time to deliver

[Chorus]

What I've got you've got to give it to your mama
What I've got you've got to give it to your pappa
What I've got you've got to give it to your daughter
You do a little dance and then you drink a little water

Give It Away Lyrics
Lyrics © Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC, Warner/Chappell Music, Inc., Universal Music Publishing Group
ZAPPACOSTA, ALFIE/LUCIANI, MARCO
Printing this content is prohibited.
GIVE IT AWAY Lyrics provided by
Lyrics Provided by LyricFind Terms



Alternate spellings: Red Hot Chili Pepper, stadium arcadium.

Red Hot Chili Peppers Give It Away Lyrics


More music song lyrics: Kandulu Walata Sinaha Lyrics, Icehouse Lyrics, A Perfect Circle Lyrics, Trust In Love Lyrics, Turn _ Off _ The _ Light Lyrics, Here & Now Lyrics, Nothin' But Taillights Lyrics, Leave the Capitol Lyrics, Catch Me Lyrics, What's the Use Lyrics, Please Do It Again Lyrics, Lullaby Of The Leaves Lyrics, La Neige Au Sahara Lyrics, Put This Fire Out Lyrics, East of the Sun & West of the Moon Lyrics, Naked Without You Lyrics, River Deep / Mountain High Lyrics, I Still Get A Thrill Lyrics.