CD Universe
Music Movies Games  
»  Search  Existing Customer?Sign In
McAfee Secure Certified
Turn Pop-up Images On

What They Do Lyrics by Roots

CD Universe is your song lyrics and mp3 source for Roots's song What They Do lyrics and much more.

Illadelph Halflife     Illadelph Halflife
Featuring What They Do Lyrics
Roots
4.8 stars

Listen to What They Do MP3 Sample

Buy MP3 Song$1.29
CD $11.49 Buy CD  Details
MP3 $9.99 Buy DB  Details

We have 12 versions of the Roots song What They Do

ILLADELPH HALFLIFE represents an advancement in hip-hop that has been a long time in the making. Like Gang Starr, A ... See Full Description
   
Roots What They Do Lyrics
Illadelph Halflife Track List
Click on a song to view its lyrics

 1 Intro Lyrics
 2 Respond/React Lyrics
 3 Section Lyrics
 4 Panic!!!!! Lyrics
 5 It Just Don't Stop Lyrics
 6 Episodes Lyrics
 7 Push Up Ya LIghter Lyrics
 8 What They Do
 9 ? Vs. Scratch (the Token Dj Cut) Lyrics
10 Concerto of Desparado Lyrics

Roots What They Do Lyrics
11 Clones Lyrics
12 UNIverse at War Lyrics
13 No Alibi Lyrics
14 Dave Vs. Us Lyrics
15 No Great Pretender Lyrics
16 Hypnotic Lyrics
17 Ital (The Universal Side) Lyrics
18 One Shine
19 Adventures In Wonderland Lyrics
20 Outro


More Roots lyrics
More popular Roots songs include: You Got Me Lyrics, Break You Off Lyrics, Next Movement Lyrics, Adrenaline Lyrics, Thought @ Work Lyrics, Act Too (Love of My Life) Lyrics, Boom Lyrics, Don't Say Nuthin' Lyrics, Essaywhuman?!!!??! Lyrics, Don't Feel Right Lyrics, What You Want Lyrics, Din Da Da, Sacrifice Lyrics, Double Trouble Lyrics, Seed Lyrics, Silent Treatment Lyrics, WHAT THEY DO Lyrics.

What They Do Lyrics by Roots

[Raphael Saadiq]
Never do what they do, what they do, what they do
Never do what they do, what they do, what they do

Yo, yo
Lost generation, fast paced nation
World population confront they frustration
The principles of true hip-hop have been forsaken
It's all contractual and about money makin'
Pretend-to-be cats don't seem to know they limitation
Exact replication and false representation
You wanna be a man? Then stand your own
To emcee requires skills; I demand some shown
I let the frauds keep frontin'
And roam like a cellular phone far from home
Givin' crowds what they wantin'
Official hip-hop consumption, the fifth thumpin'
Keepin' ya party jumpin' with an original somethin'
Yo, I dedicate this to the one dimensional
No imagination, excuse for perpetration
My man came over and said, "Yo, we thought we heard you"
Joke's on you; you heard a bitin'-ass crew, but um..

[Raphael Saadiq]
Never do what they do, what they do, what they do
Never do what they do, what they do, what they do

Thin is the line that run between love and hatred
The game is ill-natured; it's nothing sacred
Aiyyo, it's funny when I see some rap niggas due to make it
A few'll blow up, or go as far as they can take it
My nine to five is just to hit ya; get the party live
I'm black thought, used to rap for sport
Now the rhymes sayin' rent payin' life support
I take it very seriously within this industry
It's various crews that try to touch me
But I come with the beautiful things, and I bless the track plushly
Around the world crowds love me, from doin' tours
Recipient of applause from all of you and yours
Creator of original sounds to send to stores
You take home to absorb and sweat it out your pores
Now, who can stop the music runnin' through these veins?
Infinitely go against the grain; that's why my motto's to..

[Raphael Saadiq]
Never do what they do, what they do, what they do
Never do what they do, what they do, what they do

Livin' the life of limos and lights
Airplanes and trains, short days and long nights
Keyboards and mics, bass chords and drum kicks
And my mental thick to hit my head like brick
As I embark on a mission welcomin' to the dark
When I first spark the arts, when the listenin' start
Open your head wide, and let the thought inside
My style fortified by all of Philadel-phi
I've dealt more stealth than all the wicked wealthy
Mentality undetectable by the naked eye
Then I get paid when the record is played
To put it short "I want it made" like Ed; 'nuff said
Then after that, I'm puttin' on my cousin Hamed
We let the ladies blend with the dark skin thoroughbred
And discover my level is that of no other
And Roots ...
Printing this content is prohibited.
WHAT THEY DO Lyrics provided by
Lyrics Provided by LyricFind Terms



Alternate spellings: Roots (Rap).

Roots What They Do Lyrics


More music song lyrics: Weak Become Heroes Lyrics, Green Lyrics, O Little Town of Bethlehem Lyrics, Fall Saddles Lyrics, Dark Love Song Lyrics.



More
R&B
Jazz
Rap
Rock
CD singles
Rock/Pop